STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
20. Penal statutes, such as the statutes within the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, must be strictly construed. See City of Miami Beach v. Galubut, 626 So. 2d 192, 194 (Fla. 1993) ("When a statute imposes a penalty, any doubt as to its meaning must be resolved in favor of strict construction so that those covered by the statute have clear notice of what conduct the statute proscribes.").
21. Pursuant to section 286.012, when Respondent cast the subject vote, public officials had (and still have) an affirmative duty to vote on all matters before them. Abstaining from a vote is prohibited unless "there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143."
22. The Commission alleges that Respondent has violated section 112.3143(3)(a), which provided, in relevant part, as follows: