STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21. Pursuant to section 286.012, when Respondent cast the subject vote, public officials had (and still have) an affirmative duty to vote on all matters before them. Abstaining from a vote is prohibited unless "there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143."
22. The Commission alleges that Respondent has violated section 112.3143(3)(a), which provided, in relevant part, as follows:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure . . . which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.
(emphasis added).
23. Respondent does not contest that at the time of the subject vote he was subject to the provisions of section 112.3143(3)(a).