STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There are two elements that must be established by clear and convincing evidence: 1) that Mr. Hentschel was a "business associate" of Respondent's at the time of the subject vote and 2) the subject vote was on a measure that inured to the "special private gain" of Mr. Hentschel. There is a violation only if both elements are proven.
25. The term "business associate" is defined under section 112.312(4) as "any person or entity engaged in or carrying on a business enterprise with a public officer." (emphasis added). The Commission has consistently recognized that section 112.3143(3)(a) is "phrased in the present tense" requiring a current (an at-the-time-of-the-vote) relationship between the officer and the affected persons or entities." Op. Fla. Comm.