STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 28. The Commission seeks to penalize Respondent for her alleged violations of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Consequently, the Commission has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., 550 So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).

29. Section 112.313(6) provides as follows:

(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.—No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others . . ..

30. The Advocate established, by the requisite standard, that Respondent violated section 112.313(6) by her dealings with Dr. Nasser. Respondent negotiated the lease arrangement while on duty and in uniform. In her dealings with Dr. Nasser, Respondent made repeated references to code violations. Respondent wore her uniform, including her badge, to the hearing, during which she argued that she withheld rent due to alleged code violations.

31. Section 112.313(7)(a) provides as follows:

(7) CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—

(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee, excluding those organizations and their officers who, when acting in their official capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract with the state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the state; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.

32. Respondent violated section 112.313(7)(a) by utilizing the threat of code violations to negotiate improvements to the subject property. Respondent had the duty to cite any known code violation in her work zone.