STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).

67. It is alleged that Respondent violated section 112.3143(3), by voting to approve the City's participation in the BTOP federal grant in partnership with ADE, a business entity for which Respondent served in a compensated position.

68. It is also alleged that Respondent violated section 112.3143(3) by voting on four separate occasions on a matter that he knew inured to the special private gain or loss of Honeywell, a principal by which Respondent's law firm had been retained.

69. Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides as follows:

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. (Emphasis added).

70. Respondent does not contest the first element of proof under section 112.3143(3)(a), i.e., that at the time of the votes in question he was a "county, municipal, or other local public officer."