STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Conceding arguendo that it may be possible to infer a public official's actual knowledge from his efforts to avoid contact with persons whom he knows could definitively convey that knowledge to him, such is not the situation presented in this case. Here, it appears that Honeywell's extensive efforts satisfied Respondent, and he simply did not bother to make the inquiry at Adorno & Yoss.

13/ In an endnote to paragraph 63, Judge Lerner gave the example of section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney or his or her spouse or minor child shall, at any time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public officer, employee, or local government attorney knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the officer, employee, or local government attorney was expected to participate in his or her official capacity." (Emphasis added by Judge Lerner.)

14/ In addition to the dispositive question of Respondent's knowledge, Respondent argued that his relationship with Adorno & Yoss fit the "of counsel" definition set forth by the Commission of Ethics in CEO 09-10 (Fla.