STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 13. There is no competent substantial evidence that Respondent either made or did not make a complaint against Petitioner with knowledge that the allegations were false or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contained false allegations. There is also no competent substantial evidence of the amount of fees and costs incurred by Petitioner.

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding.  § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. and Fla. Admn. Code R. 34-5.092.

15. Section 112.317(7), Florida Statutes (2009) provides as follows:

  112.317. Penalties (7) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such costs and fees complaint fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such findings by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.

16. Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-5.0291 also provides as follows:

(1) If the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.


(4) The respondent has the burden of proving the grounds for an award of costs and attorney's fees.