STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 23. Respondent had a duty to ensure that any required documents had been properly filed after abstaining on the vote for the grants. Respondent filed the CE Form 8B in 2006, but violated Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, when he did not file the required memorandum in 2005.

 

24. Penalties for violating the Code of Ethics are set forth in Section 112.317(1), Florida Statutes, which states as follows in relevant part:

 

(1) Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to, any failure to file any disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, or violation of any provision of s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty involved, shall, under applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

 

* * *

 

(d) In the case of a former public officer or employee who has violated a provision applicable to former officers or employees or whose violation occurred before the officer's or employee's leaving public office or employment:

1. Public censure and reprimand.

2. A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.

 

25. While Respondent's violations are serious, the penalty should be appropriate for the magnitude of the violations. The record shows that Respondent is not guilty of intentional wrongdoing. He never meant to mislead anyone on the Council or Board.