STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 17. Section 112.322, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 34.-5.0015 authorize the Commission to conduct investigations and to make public reports on complaints concerning violations of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.

 

18. The Advocate has the burden to establish the allegations in the Order Finding Probable Cause by clear and convincing evidence. See Latham v. Florida Commission on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

 

19. In this case, the Order Finding Probable Cause alleges that Petitioner violated Section 112.313, Florida Statutes, which states as follows in relevant part:

 

(7) CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--

(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee, excluding those organizations and their officers who, when acting in their official capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract with the state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the state; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.

 

* * *