STATE OF
[…] comments.
24. As established by the testimony and the
evidence, Respondent knew at the time that he read the questions and comments
at the PSC meeting that they were from an interested party to the proceeding.
25. Respondent knowingly
received an ex parte
communication from a utility company regarding a matter that was being
considered at a PSC proceeding, and he failed to place the communication on the
record within 15 days of its receipt.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
26. The
Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the
subject matter of this proceeding. §
120.57(1),
27. Section 350.042(7)(a), Florida Statutes,
provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the Commission on Ethics to receive
and investigate sworn complaints of violations of this section pursuant to the
procedures contained in ss. 112.322-112.3241.”
In turn, Section 112.322, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative
Code Rule 34-5.0015, authorize the Commission on Ethics to conduct
investigations and to make public reports on complaints concerning violations
of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes (the Code of Ethics for Public