STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In particular, one of our reasons for rejecting the view that the requirements of Section 112.317(8) can be satisfied by statements not contained within the ethics complaint itself (much less by outside-of-the-complaint statements made by a complainant's attorney during the course of the investigation of the complaint) is that the plain language of the statute requires that the false or reckless statement be made personally by the complainant in the written, sworn ethics complaint. Section 112.317(8), with emphasis supplied, provides:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.
A statute's plain and ordinary meaning must be given effect unless to do so would lead to an unreasonable or ridiculous result. City of Miami Beach v. Galbut, 626 So. 2d 192 (Fla. 1993).