STATE OF
[…] 41. Mr. Kearn is the
attorney and agent of Dr. Milanick. Mr.
Kearn is, therefore, the alter ego of Dr. Milanick so that the actions of Mr.
Kearn, are the actions of Dr. Milanick.
42.
The Commission, found in their Public Report, dated September 8, 2004,
that Mr. Osborne's opposition to the annexation was not connected to any desire
to secure a benefit for himself. The
Commission dismissed the Milanick complaint on a finding of "no probable
cause."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
43. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the
parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1),
44. Section 112.317(8)
provides as follows:
112.317. Penalties
(8) In any case in which
the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public
officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the
reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge
that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless
disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material
to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained
against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving
entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to
pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by
the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department
of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the
commission.
45. Florida
Administrative Code Rule 34-5.0291, provides as follows:
34-5.0291. Award of Attorney's Fees.
(1) If the Commission determines that a person
has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the
complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the
complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred
in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of
costs and fees.
(2)
The Commission shall make such a determination only upon a petition for costs and attorney's fees filed with the Commission by the
public officer or employee complained against within 30 days following a