STATE OF
[…] of the Milanicks' property. This
allegation, coupled with the allegation as to a financial interest, bolsters
the asserted improper purpose.
30. Based on this Complaint, the Executive
Director of the Commission issued a Determination of Investigative Jurisdiction
and Order to Investigate, which was filed with the Commission on September 26,
2003, and assigned Complaint Number 03-091.
31. Investigator Travis Wade of the Commission
was directed to conduct a preliminary investigation into whether or not there
was probable cause to believe a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, had occurred. That section
reads as follows:
(6) Misuse of public
position.--No
public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall
corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or
resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official
duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself,
herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s.
104.31.
32. Mr. Osborne learned
of the Determination of Investigative Jurisdiction and Order to Investigate and
thereafter retained Robert J. Riggio, of the firm of Riggio & Mitchell,
P.A., located in
33. On April 6, 2004, a second letter dated July
18, 2003, was sent to the Commission by Mr.