STATE OF
[…] Zimmerman did not discuss giving anything to Mr. Majka, Mr. Mantay, or to
himself. Mr. Zimmerman prevailed upon
Mr. Wiggins to fund travel on behalf of
44.
The Code of Ethics recognizes that Mr. Zimmerman's situation did not
involve a gift to him by noting in Section 112.312(12)(b)1, that
"gift" does not include, ". . . expenses associated primarily
with the donee's employment . . . ."
The travel was clearly part of his employment.
45. The Code of Ethics
also recognizes that an employee may receive a gift on behalf of a governmental
agency as noted in the last two sentences of Section 112.3148(4), which states,
". . . however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a
governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a
governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift
shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that
reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of
the gift."
46. In this case, the
"gift," if one concludes a gift was given to Mr. Zimmerman on behalf
of
47. Commission on Ethics
Opinion 91-71 involved a Charlotte County Commissioner who accepted free legal
representation in the successful defense of a recall petition.