BEFORE THE
[…] To the extent that paragraph 43 constitutes legal conclusions (regarding the meaning of the term "donee," etc.), this exception is accepted like the exception to paragraph 42.

     4.   The Advocate excepts to paragraph 44 of the RO, arguing that, contrary to the ALJ's determination, as a matter of law the exclusion from the definition of "gift" codified at Section 112.312(12)(b)1, Florida Statutes ("Salary, benefits, services, fees, commissions, gifts, or expenses associated primarily with the donee's employment, business, or service as an officer or director of a corporation or organization."), cannot apply to the employment which constitutes the donee's public position.