BEFORE THE
[…] "gift," this exception is rejected.
Actual or physical receipt of an item, intent of the donor, and other
factors can, depending upon the circumstances, be relevant as to whether a
given public employee (reporting individual) has received a gift in violation
of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes.[4]
3. The
Advocate excepts to paragraph 43 (which essentially states that
4. The
Advocate excepts to paragraph 44 of the RO, arguing that, contrary to the ALJ's
determination, as a matter of law the exclusion from the definition of
"gift" codified at Section 112.312(12)(b)1, Florida Statutes
("Salary, benefits, services, fees, commissions, gifts, or expenses
associated primarily with the donee's employment, business, or service as an
officer or director of a corporation or organization."), cannot apply to
the employment which constitutes the donee's public position.
This exception is accepted.[5] Contrary to the conclusion of the ALJ,
Commission Rule 34-13.214(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that
"'[a]ssociated primarily with the donee's employment or business' means