BEFORE THE
[…] officer or director of a corporation or organization."), cannot apply to
the employment which constitutes the donee's public position.
This exception is accepted.[5] Contrary to the conclusion of the ALJ,
Commission Rule 34-13.214(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that
"'[a]ssociated primarily with the donee's employment or business' means
associated with the donee's principal employer or business occupation and
unrelated to the donee's public position."[6]
5. The
Advocate excepts to paragraphs 45 and 46 of the RO, arguing that the ALJ's
interpretation of the language of Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes
(". . . however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a
governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a
governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift
shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that
reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of
the gift."), to allow for a "simultaneous transference" of a
gift [i.e., the Respondent's receiving the substance or benefit of the items
provided by CCA (the trip to Nashville) as an agent or employee of Bay
County—the ultimate recipient (donee)] is an incorrect conclusion as to the