BEFORE THE
[…] officer or director of a corporation or organization."), cannot apply to
the employment which constitutes the donee's public position.
This exception is accepted.[8] Contrary to the conclusion of the ALJ,
Commission Rule 34-13.214(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that
"'[a]ssociated primarily with the donee's employment or business' means
associated with the donee's principal employer or business occupation and
unrelated to the donee's public position."[9]
5. The
Advocate excepts to paragraphs 49 and 50 of the RO, arguing that the ALJ's interpretation
of the language of Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes (". . . however,
such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity
or a charitable organization. If the
gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization,
the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any
period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of
custody and ownership of the gift."), to allow for a "simultaneous
transference" of a gift [i.e., the Respondent's receiving the substance or
benefit of the items provided by CCA (the trip to Nashville) as an agent or
employee of Bay County—the ultimate recipient (donee)] is an incorrect