STATE OF
[…] in
APPEARANCES
For
Petitioner: Stuart R. Michelson, Esquire
Law Office of Stuart R. Michelson
For
Respondent: Robert Nieman, pro se
STATEMENT
OF THE ISSUES
The basic issues in this case are whether
Petitioner, Michael Addicott, is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and costs
from Complainant/Respondent, Robert Nieman, as provided in Section 112.317(8)
Florida Statutes, and, if so, the amount of such attorney's fees and costs.
PRELIMINARY
STATEMENT
On November 19, 2003, Addicott filed his fee
petition in this cause, requesting an award of attorney's fees and costs
pursuant to Section 112.317(8) Florida Statutes, against Nieman. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, allows
such an award when a complaining person files a complaint with the Ethics
Commission "with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation." In June of
2002, Nieman filed a complaint against Addicott with the Ethics Commission, and
in September of 2002 Nieman filed an amended ethics complaint against
Addicott. The fee petition in this case
asserts that some of the allegations in Nieman's original and amended