STATE OF
[…] case. The undersigned is of the view that
the only factual allegations in the ethics complaints that are at issue here
are the ones that are specifically mentioned in the Fee Petition at paragraphs
6, 7, 8, and 9 of the Fee Petition.11 The full text of those four paragraphs
appears in the findings of fact, above.
The essence of the factual allegations at issue here are assertions by
Nieman that Addicott interfered with a police investigation of an automobile
accident involving Addicott's son and assertions that Addicott hired his son as
a part-time town lifeguard.
32.
Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(8) In any case in which the commission
determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or
employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains
one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the
complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this
part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's
fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the
costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the
amount of costs and fees. If the
complainant fails to pay such costs and fees voluntarily within 30 days following
such finding by the commission, the commission shall forward such information
to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court
of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded
by the commission. (Emphasis added.)
33. The language of Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, has read as quoted above since 1995.
Prior to 1995, the statutory predicate for awarding attorney's fees and
costs against a person who filed a complaint with a malicious intent to injure
the reputation of the person complained against was worded somewhat
differently. Because of the amendments
to the statutory language, appellate court decisions interpreting and applying
the earlier version of the statute are not especially helpful to ascertaining