STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Legislature easily could have phrased the statute as prohibiting "any employment or contractual relationship that would create a conflict of interest," but it clearly has not done so.  Rather, the law prohibits only those employments and contractual relationships that will create a continuing


or frequently recurring conflict or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of public duties.

 

This accords with the Legislature's statement of intent underlying the Code of Ethics, expressed in Section 112.311, Florida Statutes:

 

"It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that no officer or employee . . . of a county . . . shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or

indirect . . . or incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest."  [Section 112.311(5).]

 

Further,

 

"[i]t is also essential that government attract those citizens best qualified to serve.  Thus, the law against conflict of interest must be designed as not to impede unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of those best qualified to serve.  Public officials should not be denied the opportunity, available to all other citizens, to acquire and retain private economic interests except when conflicts with the responsibility of such officials to the public cannot be avoided."  [Section 112.311(2).]