STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Gordon v. Commission on Ethics, 609 So. 2d 125, 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992); and In re:  Michael Kenton, Complaint No. 87-41 (Florida Commission on Ethics October 26, 1989).  It, however, may be taken into consideration in determining what penalty should be imposed.

68.  The "penalties" that public officers who violate the Code face are spelled out in Section 112.317(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)  Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to,

any . . . violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, . . . in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty involved, shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

 

(a)  In the case of a public officer:

 

           *          *          *

 

2.  Removal from office.

 

3.  Suspension from office.

 

4.  Public censure and reprimand.

 

5.  Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.

 

6.  A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.

 

7.  Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.

(2)  In any case in which the commission finds a violation of this part . . . and recommends a civil penalty or restitution penalty, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to recover such penalty.  No defense may be raised in the civil action to enforce the civil penalty or order of restitution that could have been raised by judicial review of the administrative findings and recommendations of the commission by certiorari to the district court of appeal.

 

          *         *          *

 

(5)  By order of the Governor, upon recommendation of the commission, any elected municipal officer who violates any provision of this part . . . may be suspended from office and the office filled by appointment for the period of suspension.  The suspended officer may at any time before removal be reinstated by the Governor.  The Senate may, in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office, or reinstate, the suspended official, and for such purpose the Senate may be convened in special session by its President or by a majority of its membership.

 

69.  Pursuant to Section 112.324(3), Florida Statutes, "only the appropriate disciplinary authority as designated in this section" may impose penalties for Code violations.