STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "an objective standard which requires an examination of the nature and extent of the public officer's duties together with a review of his private employment to determine whether the two are compatible, separate and distinct or whether they coincide to create a situation which 'tempts dishonor.'"  [Id., at p. 61.][[8]]

 

Notably, the statute does not prohibit a public employee from having employment or a contractual relationship that would create any conflict of interest whatsoever.  The term "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, as meaning "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."  The Legislature easily could have phrased the statute as prohibiting "any employment or contractual relationship that would create a conflict of interest," but it clearly has not done so.