BEFORE THE
[…] The Advocate also argues that even if Respondent could have avoided his contractual conflict by abstaining, he failed to properly disclose his contractual conflict when he abstained from voting on the litigation issue after he had entered into the Agreement and Option Agreement with Ms. Olanoff. It may be that the Respondent's contractual obligation to keep the agreement secret conflicted with his public obligation under Section 112.3143(3)(a) to "publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record . . .." However, the question of whether the Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a) by filing an insufficient disclosure of the nature of his interest in the matter was not part of the charge for this proceeding and was not litigated during the proceeding.