BEFORE THE
[…] As noted by the Fourth District Court of Appeal (in the quotation above in paragraph 2), the statute provides "an objective standard" under which we must examine "the nature and extent of the public officer's duties together with a review of his private employment to determine whether the two are compatible, separate and distinct or whether they coincide to create a situation which 'tempts dishonor.'" [E.S.] See also Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides that the Code of Ethics should not be construed to prevent a public officer or employee from following any pursuit that does not "interfere with the full and faithful discharge . . . of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved." While the voters may vote a public official out of office because of conflicting interests, we must judge the situation according to the standards of conduct prescribed by the Legislature.
In our view, there was a conflict between the interests of the Respondent and the interests of the Town.