STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The standard of proof in a proceeding in which the Commission seeks penalties under Subsection 112.3145, Florida Statutes, is "clear and convincing" evidence. Latham v. Florida Commission on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). Therefore, the Advocate, on behalf of the Commission, has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence the elements of Respondent's alleged violations.
21. It is alleged that Respondent failed to file CE
Form 1, Statement of Financial Interests, for calendar years 1996, 1997, and 1998. Therefore, the applicable law, Subsection 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides as follows:
Each state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year. Each state or local officer who is appointed and each specified state employee who is employed shall file a statement of financial interests within 30 days from the date of appointment or, in the case of a specified state employee, from the date on which the employment begins, except that any person whose appointment is subject to confirmation by the Senate shall file prior to confirmation hearings or within 30 days from the date of appointment, whichever comes first.
22. Subsection 112.3145(1)(a)(3), Florida Statutes (1995), defines "local officer," in pertinent part, as: