STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 112.313 Standards of conduct for public officers, employees of agencies, and local government attorneys.--
* * *
(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.-- No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
46. Section 104.31, Florida Statutes, addresses elections and is not applicable to this case.
47. At the time the zoning suggestion was made,Mr. Bennett was a public officer.
48. Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, defines "corruptly" as "done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining . . . any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties."
49. It is clear Mr. Bennett penciled in suggestions on the zoning map with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining a benefit. Moreover, his actions in this regard were inconsistent with the proper performance of his public duties.