STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As Chairman of the Town Council it was his job to ensure the fair and equal treatment of all citizens and in this he failed.
54. Mr. Bennett's testimony at the hearing lacked credibility. He dissembled with regard to whether he participated in the making of the pencil marks on the parcels. He was evasive as to which properties he owned. His testimony demonstrated that he knew that his actions in this matter were ethically unacceptable.
55. The Advocate has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Bennett violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
56. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
112.317 Penalties
(1) Violation of any provision
of this part, including, but not limited to, any failure to file any
disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct
imposed by this part, or violation of any provision of s. 8, Art. II of the
State Constitution, in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty
involved, shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory
procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of
the following:
(a) In the case of a public officer:
1. Impeachment
2. Removal from office.
3. Suspension from office.
4. Public censure and reprimand.
5. Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12
months.
6. A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
7. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation
committed.
RECOMMENDATION
Based upon the findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is
RECOMMENDED: That a final order and public report be entered finding that Respondent, Samuel G.S. Bennett, violated Subsection 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.