STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21.  Article II, Section 8 of the Constitution of the State of Florida advises:  "A public office is a public trust.  The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse."

22.  The Florida Supreme Court, en banc, declared:  "Our organic law prohibits the expenditure of public money for a private purpose."  State v. Clay County Development Authority, 140 So. 2d 576, 581 (Fla. 1962).

23.  "It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government . . . that public office not be used for private gain . . . ."  Section 112.311(1), Florida Statutes, in part.

24.  "It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers . . . are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. . . .  Such officers

. . . are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto . . . ."  Section 112.311(6), Florida Statutes, in part.

25.  Making personal, long distance telephone calls on a telephone provided by the City to be used for public purposes is an inappropriate use of public property.  Gordon v.