STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 51.  In order to prove Respondent violated Subsection 112.3148(3), Florida Statutes, the Advocate must establish the following elements:

  a.  Respondent must have been a reporting individual or procurement employee.

 

  b.  Respondent must have solicited a gift, food, or beverage.

 

  c.  The gift must been solicited from a lobbyist who lobbies Respondent or his "agency."

 

  d.  The gift must be for the personal benefit of the reporting person or procurement employee or any member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or procurement employee.

 

     52.  Subsection 112.3148(2)(e), Florida Statutes, defines "procurement employee" as "any employee of [a] . . . commission

. . . of the executive branch . . . of state government who participates through . . . recommendation, . . . rendering of advice . . . or in any other advisory capacity in the procurement of contractual services or commodities . . . if the cost of such service exceeds $1,000 in any year."  No clear and convincing evidence was presented that Respondent met the statutory definition of a "procurement employee."