STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 68. The attorney's fee of $4,109.47 incurred by
Petitioners as a result of Mr. Walker's representation is reasonable. Also, the attorney's fee of $400.00 incurred
by Petitioners as a result of Mr. Printy's representation is reasonable.
69. Reasonable costs of $231.98 were incurred in
connection with defense of the ethics complaints against Petitioners and in
this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
70. The
Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the
subject matter of this proceeding.
Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
71. Pertinent to this proceeding are Section
112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative
Code. Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any case in
which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of
such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the
complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for
whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a
violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained
against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in
providing entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees . . . .
72. Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative
Code, provides:
(1) If the Commission determines that a person
has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the
complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the
complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred
in the defense of the person complained against.
73. According to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes,
and Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative Code, the award of attorney's
fees requires that the Petitioner show that the complaint was filed with a
malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officers or employees with
knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with
reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact
material to a violation of the Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes (Code of
Ethics).
74. In this proceeding, Petitioners have the
burden of proving the grounds for an award of costs and attorney's fees by a