STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, such a finding is not necessary to establish a violation of the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.  Application of the standard set forth in Zerweck requires only that the contractual relationship create a situation which "tempts dishonor."  The established facts in this case create such a situation.

    65.  The second allegation is that Respondent voted on measures that came before the Escambia County Commission regarding Baskerville-Donovan, Carlan Killam Consulting, Champion, and DelGallo-Morette in violation of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes.  That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

 

66.  The term "business associate" as used in Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is defined by Section 112.312(4), Florida Statutes, as follows: