STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] excluding those organizations and their officers who, when acting in their
official capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract
with the state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision of
the state; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any
employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or
frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the
performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and
faithful discharge of his or her public duties. (Emphasis Supplied)
56. Section
112.312(8), Florida Statutes, provides that "'[C]onflict' or 'conflict of
interest' means a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to
lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."
57. In
order to establish a violation of the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a),
Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proved by clear and convincing
evidence:
1.
The Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.
2. The Respondent must have held an employment