STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis Supplied)

 

    56.  Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, provides that "'[C]onflict' or 'conflict of interest' means a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."

    57.  In order to establish a violation of the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence:

1.  The Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.