STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must
be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind
of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the
truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In
Re Davey, 645 So. 2d
398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800
(Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
61. It
has been alleged that Respondent advocated the appointment of her son for a
position with the police department in violation of Section 112.3135(2)(a),
Florida Statutes. That section provides
in pertinent part as follows:
A
public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for
appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the
agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises
jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public
official.
62. The
term "public official" is defined by Section 112.3135(1)(a)6.(c),
Florida Statutes, as:
[A]n
officer, including a member of the Legislature, the Governor, and a member of
the Cabinet, or an employee of an agency in whom is vested the authority by