STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] about the application processing
procedures and was not advocating a position for her son. The credible testimony of Chief Moore was
that Respondent "never mentioned anything about hiring [Ford]."
72.
In light of the foregoing conclusions, that Respondent never advocated
the appointment or employment of her son for a position with the police
department, it is unnecessary to consider the third element noted in paragraph
65 above and required to prove a violation of Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida
Statutes.
73. It
is also alleged that Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes,
by using her position as a city commissioner to secure a special benefit, a
job, for her son. That section provides
in pertinent part:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC
POSITION. - No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government
attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or
any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or
her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself, herself, or others.
74. The
term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9),
Florida
Statutes, as follows:
"Corruptly"
means done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or
compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act