STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1. The
Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.
2.
The Respondent must have:
a) used or attempted to use her official position
or any property or resources within her trust, or
b) performed her official duties.
3.
Respondent's actions must have been taken to secure a special privilege,
benefit or exemption for herself or others.
4.
Respondent must have acted corruptly, that is, with wrongful intent and
for the purpose of benefiting herself or another person from some act or
omission which was inconsistent with the proper performance of her public
duties.
76. The
first element (that Respondent is a "public officer") required to
show a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, has been met. The term "public officer," as
defined in Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, "includes any person
elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving
on an advisory body." Therefore,
Respondent is a public officer by virtue of the fact that she was elected as a
city commissioner for the City of Quincy, Florida, in March 1998 and currently
serves in that capacity.
77.
Based on the foregoing conclusions, the second and third elements