STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] until she and DeCardenas had ended their affair. According to DeCardenas, he broke off the affair, and his
business with the County stopped.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this
proceeding. Sections 120.57(1) and
112.324, Florida Statutes.
11. The Advocate has the responsibility to
establish the alleged violation by Respondent by clear and convincing
evidence. Latham v. Florida
Commission on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
12. The Advocate alleges that Respondent
violated Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, which provides:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC
POSITION. No public officer or employee
of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any
property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties,
to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or
others. This section shall not be
construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
13. The term "corruptly" is defined by
Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, as follows:
'Corruptly' means
done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating
or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission