STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Petitioner is not entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs from Respondent.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

    63.  The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding.

    64.  Petitioner is seeking attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative Code.

65.  Section 112.317(8), provides in pertinent part:

(8)  In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. . . .

   

66.  Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides:

       (1)  If the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against.

 

67.  According to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative Code, the award of attorney's fees requires that Petitioner show that the Complaint was filed with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officers or employees with knowledge that the Complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the Complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of Code of Ethics.

68.  In this proceeding, Petitioner has the burden of proving the grounds for an award of costs and attorney's fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing.