STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and in doing so, incurred the following costs:
$240.00 for an airline ticket to Tallahassee; $12.50 for parking; $38.68
for a rental car; and, $10.49 for lunch.
39. Mr. Glass testified that he had expended
sixty-five hours of his own time to
defend this matter and stated that he is entitled to be paid $83.07 per hour,
his current hourly rate.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
40. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
41. Pertinent to this proceeding are Section
112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative
Code. Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any case in
which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of
such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the
complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for
whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a
violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained
against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving
entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. . . .
42. Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative
Code, provides:
(1) If the Commission determines that a person
has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the
complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the complainant
shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the
defense of the person complained against.
43. According to Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative Code, the award of
attorney's fees requires that the Petitioner show that the Complaint was filed
with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officers or employees
with knowledge that the Complaint contains one or more false allegations or
with reckless disregard for whether the Complaint contains false allegations of
fact material to a violation of the Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes
(Code of Ethics).
44. In this proceeding, Petitioner has the