BEFORE THE
[…] APPEAL ATTACHED TO WHICH IS A CONFORMED COPY OF THE ORDER DESIGNATED IN THE
NOTICE OF APPEAL ACCOMPANIED BY THE APPLICABLE FILING FEES WITH THE APPROPRIATE
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL. THE NOTICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL MUST BE FILED
WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE DATE THIS ORDER IS RENDERED.
cc: Mr. Charles G. White, Attorney for Eileen
Moran
Mr. Charles R. Rowe, Attorney for Richard
Glass
[1]Section 112.317(8),
Florida Statutes, plainly addresses malicious ethics complaint filings and does
not apply to allegedly malicious costs/fee petitions. Section 112.317(8) provides:
In any case in which the commission determines that
a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a
malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing
the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall
be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the defense of the
person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. If the complainant fails to pay such costs
and fees voluntarily within 30 days following such finding by the commission,
the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal
Affairs, which shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction
to recover the amount of such costs and fees awarded by the commission.
Similarly,
the Commission’s rule for administration of the costs/fee statute clearly is
limited to redress of malicious complaint filings. The rule provides in part:
If
the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint . . . with a
malicious intent . . ., the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney’s fees . . . . [Rule 34-5.0291(1), F.A.C.]