STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 112.313(2) and, 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1995). The Commission must establish by clear and
convincing evidence the elements of Respondent's alleged violations. Gary D. Latham v. Florida Commission on
Ethics, No. 96-1224 (Fla. 1st DCA) April 23, 1997.
19. It
has been alleged that Respondent violated Section 112.313(2), Florida
Statutes (1995), by soliciting the dismissal of a traffic citation against
his son, based upon the understanding that his future actions as a City
Commissioner with respect to the police officer and/or the police department
would be influenced thereby.
20. Section
112.313(2), Florida Statues (1995), provides:
No public officer,
employee of an agency, local government attorney, candidate for nomination or
election shall solicit or accept anything of value to the recipient, including
a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service, based
upon any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the
public officer, employee, local government attorney, or candidate would be
influenced thereby.
21. In
order for it to be concluded that Respondent violated Section 112.313(2), Florida
Statutes, the Advocate must establish the following elements:
1. Respondent
must have been either a public officer, a public employee, local government
attorney, or a candidate for nomination or election.
2. Respondent
must have solicited or accepted something of value to him, including a gift,
loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service.
3. Such
solicitation or acceptance must have been based upon an understanding that the
Respondent's vote, official action, or judgment would be influenced thereby.
22. The
parties have stipulated that the Respondent, as a Springfield City