STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 26. The
evidence adduced at hearing established that Respondent's solicitation was
based on an understanding that Respondent's votes, official actions or
judgments with regard to the Springfield Police Department and Officer Roswell
would be influenced by whether Officer Roswell reduced the speeding ticket to a
warning.
27. The Advocate for the Commission has
established by clear and convincing evidence each of the requisite elements
and, thus has proven that Respondent violated Section 112.313(2), Florida
Statutes (1995).
28. It is further alleged that Respondent violated
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1995), by attempting to have a
traffic citation against his son dismissed.
29. Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC
POSITION. No public officer or employee
of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position
or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform
his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself, herself, or others. This
section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
30. The
term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida
Statutes, as follows:
"Corruptly"
means done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or
compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act