STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the
public officer. Such public officer
shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature
of his interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting
and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her
interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible
for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum
in the minutes.
48. Wardlow is alleged to have violated Section
112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Each state or local
officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial
interest no later than July 1 of each year.
Each state or local officer who is appointed and each specified employee
who is employed shall file a statement of financial interests within 30 days of
appointment or, in the case of a specified employee, from the date on which the
employment begins, except that any person whose appointment is subject to
confirmation by the Senate shall file prior to confirmation hearings or within
30 days from the date of appointment, which ever comes first.
49. Wardlow is alleged to have violated Section
112.313(2), Florida Statutes, by accepting cash payments of $100 per week from
a jet ski rental business based on an understanding that his votes, official
actions, or judgment would be influenced thereby.