STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] organizations and their officers who, when acting in their official capacity,
enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract with the state or any
municipality, county or other political subdivision of the state; nor shall an
officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual
relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict
between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that
would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.
47. Wardlow is alleged to have violated Section 112.3143(3), Florida
Statutes, which provides:
No county,
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity
upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss,
which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any
principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or
subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than
an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to
the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the
public officer. Such public officer
shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature
of his interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting
and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her
interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible
for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum
in the minutes.
48. Wardlow is alleged to have violated Section
112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Each state or local
officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial
interest no later than July 1 of each year.