STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] matter. Therefore, the attorney's fees
of $1,937.50 incurred as a result of Ms. Coleman's representation is
reasonable.
26. Reasonable costs of $604.00 were incurred in
connection with defense of the Complaints against Petitioners and in this
proceeding.
27. The aforementioned costs and attorney's fees
are reasonable and have been stipulated as such by the parties.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding Section
120.57, Florida Statutes.
29. Pertinent to this proceeding are Section
112.317(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative
Code. Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any case in
which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of
such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the
complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for
whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a
violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable
attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against,
including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving
entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees. . . .
30. Rule 34-5.0291(1), Florida Administrative
Code, provides:
(1) If the Commission determines that a person
has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the
complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics, the
complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred
in the defense of the person complained against.
31. According to Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, and Rule 34-5.0291, Florida Administrative Code, the award of
attorney's fees requires that the Petitioners show that the Complaints were
filed with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officers or
employees with knowledge that the complaints contain one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaints contain false
allegations of fact material to a violation of the Part III, Chapter 112,
Florida Statutes, (Code of Ethics).
32. In this proceeding, Petitioners have the
burden of proving the grounds for a award of costs and attorney's fees by a