STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] issue of the proceedings. Department of
Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino
v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1977). In this proceeding, the
Commission, through its Advocate, is asserting the affirmative: that the
Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the Commissioner must establish
by a preponderance of the evidence, the
elements of Respondent's alleged violations.
44. It has been alleged that Respondent violated
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. That section provides the following:
MISUSE
OF PUBLIC POSITION. No public officer
or employee of agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official
position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform
his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself or others. This section shall
not be construed to conflict with s.
104.31.
45. The term "corruptly" is defined by
Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"Corruptly" means
done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating
or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission