STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 27. The
Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and
the subject matter of this proceeding.
Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
28. In a
recent First District Court of Appeal decision, Latham v. Florida Commission
on Ethics, No. 96-1224 (Fla. 1st DCA April 23, 1997), the court opined that the standard
of proof in a proceeding in which the Ethics Commission seeks penalties under
Section 112.317(1)(a), Florida Statutes, is clear and convincing evidence.
29. The Commission
on Ethics found that there was probable cause to find that Holt violated
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which provides:
No public officer or
employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official
position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform
his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself or others. This section shall
not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
30. The term
"corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, as
follows:
'Corruptly' means done
with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or
receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of