STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the previous Compliant, Flinn's disbarment proceedings and Flinn's federal actions and research the
applicable law. However, no evidence
was presented to show what work was actually done.
8. No evidence was presented to
show what the customary charge in the community is for such services.
9. No evidence was presented
concerning the experience, ability, and
reputation of the lawyer performing the services.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
10. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject
matter of this proceeding. Section
120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
11. Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, provides:
In any case in
which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of
such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the
complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for
whether the complaint contains false
allegations of fact material
to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained
against. If the complainant fails to
pay such costs voluntarily within 30 days following such finding and dismissal
of the complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such
information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil
action to recover such costs.
12. Rule 34-5.0291(4), Florida
Administrative Code, provides that the respondent has the burden to establish
the grounds for awarding costs and attorney's fees by a preponderance of the
evidence.
13. The evidence did establish
that Flinn filed the Complaint with a reckless disregard of whether the
complaint contained false allegations of fact material to a violation of the
Code of Ethics. It is clear that Flinn
has demonstrated a pattern of filing frivolous actions against Tomlinson and
other Judges of Compensation Claims.
Thus, I find that Flinn filed Complaint 95-156 with a malicious intent
to injure the reputation of Tomlinson.
14. In Florida Patient
Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145 (Fla. 1985), the Florida Supreme
Court adopted the criteria set forth in Disciplinary Rule 2-106(6) (now
renumbered 4-1.5) of the Florida Bar Code of Professional Responsibility to be