STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 23. The Advocate for the Commission has
established by clear and convincing evidence each of the requisite elements and,
thus has proven that Respondent violated Section 112.3143(4), Florida
Statutes (1993).
24. It is further alleged that Respondent violated
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), by (1) failing to
properly disclose the nature of his interest in the matter from which he was
abstaining from voting; and (2) failing to properly disclose and file a
memorandum regarding the nature of his interest within fifteen days of the
vote.
25. Section
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
No county,
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity
upon any measure which would inure to his or special private gain; which he
knows would inure to the special private gain of any principal by whom he or
she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate
principal by which he is retained, other than an agency as defined in s.
112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or
loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote
being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of his interest in the
matter from which he is abstaining from voting and, within fifteen days after
the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record
in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of
the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
26. In
order for it to be concluded that the Respondent violated Section
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), the Advocate must establish the
following elements:
1. The
Respondent must have been a county, municipal or other local public officer
serving on a collegial body.
2. The
Respondent must have voted in his or her official capacity on a measure
which would have inured to the Respondent's own special private gain or loss.
or
3. When
abstaining from a vote because of a conflict, the Respondent, prior to the vote
being taken, must have failed to publicly state to the assembly the nature of
his or her interest in the matter in which he is abstaining.
and
4. After
abstaining from a vote because of a conflict, the Respondent failed to disclose
the nature of his or her interest in the measure in a memorandum filed within
15 days after the vote occurred with the person responsible for recording the
minutes of the meeting at which the vote occurred.
27. With
regard to the first element, the parties have stipulated that the Respondent,