STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of Section 112.3143(4)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994).
24. The Advocate for the Commission has
established each of the requisite elements and, thus has proven that Respondent
violated Section 112.3143(4)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994).
25. It is further alleged that Respondent violated
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), by (1) failing to
properly disclose the nature of his interest in the matter from which he was
abstaining from voting; and (2) failing to properly disclose and file within
fifteen days after the vote occurs, the nature of his interest.
26. Section
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides:
No county,
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity
upon any measure which would inure to his or special private gain or loss;
which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any
principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or
subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than
an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to
the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the
public officer. Such public officer
shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature
of his interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting
and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her
interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible
for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum
in the minutes.
27. In
order for it to be concluded that the Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a),
Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), the Advocate must establish the following
elements:
1. The Respondent must have been
a county, municipal or other local public officer serving on a collegial body.
2. The Respondent must have voted
in his or her official capacity on a measure which would have inured to the
Respondent's own special private gain or loss.
or
3. When abstaining from a vote
because of a conflict, the Respondent, prior to the vote being taken, must have
failed to publicly state to the assembly the nature of his or her interest in
the matter in which he is abstaining.
and
4. After abstaining from a vote
because of a conflict, the Respondent failed to disclose the nature of his or
her interest in the measure in a memorandum filed within 15 days after the vote
occurred with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting