OF FLORIDA
[…] Keene retained the firm
of Marks, Gray, Conroy & Gibbs to represent him in this matter. Bill Thompson of that firm spent 45.8 hours
representing Mr. Keene and Mr. Barbour spent 179 hours representing Mr.
Keene. Law clerks spent 9 hours and
paralegals spent 16.2 hours. The amount
of time spent by the firm is reasonable.
51. A reasonable hourly rate
for Mr. Thompson is $150, for Mr. Barbour is $130, for law clerks is $60,
and for paralegals is $45.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
52. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject
matter of this proceeding. Section
120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
53. Mr. Keene is seeking
attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes,
which provides:
In any case in which the commission determines
that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of the officer
or employee and in which such complaint is found
to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact,
the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
person complained against. If
the complainant
fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30
days following such finding and dismissal of
the complaint by the commission, the commission
shall forward such information to the Department
of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil
action to recover such costs.
54. The Commission has codified
in Rule 34-5.029, Florida Administrative Code, the types of evidence which may
be presented to establish "malicious intent to injure the
reputation." The rule provides:
The respondent has the burden of proving the
grounds for an award of costs and
attorney's