=================================================================
[…] harassment constitute evidence of guilt on Latham's part as it relates to the
issues concerning Ms. Billingslea. The
Advocate's argument is rejected. See
Keller v. State, 586 So. 2d 1258 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991). The employees had already spoken to the
investigators, and from the record it appears that Latham was concerned about
allegations that the employees had made concerning his actions toward them not
his actions toward Ms. Billingslea.
45. Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides
penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public
Officers and Employees. Section
112.317(1)(a), provides:
(1) Violation of any provision of this part . .
. shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
(a)
In the case of a public officer:
1.
Impeachment.
2.
Removal from office.
3.
Suspension from office.
4.
Public censure and reprimand.
5.
Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than
12 months.
6.
A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.
7.
Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation
committed.
46. Sexual harassment of a subordinate employee
is a serious offense. However, Latham's
behavior is less egregious than some that the Commission on Ethics has
addressed. See In re Lawrence
Hawkins, 18 FALR 2078 (Ethics 1996) and In re Alfred Welch, 14 FALR
4274 (Ethics 1992). Therefore, I