STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Bontrager.

 

     14.  After Anders' contract was not renewed, Anders told George Sanders, a friend of Anders and Bilbo, to tell three friends, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Wilbanks and Bilbo, that "he [Anders] had him [Bilbo] and was going to get him."

 

     15.  Anders told Mr. Bramblett after the investigation by the Commission of Anders' complaint, that he wanted "Bilbo to feel the same kind of pain that he had."

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

     16.  The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding.  Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

 

     17.  Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

          In any case in which the commission determines

          that a person has filed a complaint against a

          public officer or employee with a malicious

          intent to injure the reputation of the officer

          or employee and in which such complaint is found

          to be frivolous and without basis in law or

          fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs

          plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the

          person complained against.  If the complainant

          fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30

          days following such finding and dismissal of

          the complaint by the commission, the commission

          shall forward such information to the Department

          of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil

          action to recover such costs.

 

     18.  Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida Administrative Code provides:

 

          The respondent has the burden of proving the

          grounds for an award of costs and attorney's

          fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented

          at the hearing.  'Malicious intent to injure the

          reputation' may be proven by evidence showing

          ill will or hostility as well as by evidence

          showing that the complainant intended to bring

          discredit upon the name or character of the

          respondent by filing such complaint with knowledge

          that the complaint contained one or more false

          allegations or with reckless disregard for whether

          the complaint contained false allegations of fact

          material to a violation of the Code of Ethics for

          Public Officers and Employees.  Such reckless

          disregard exists where the complainant entertained

          serious doubts as to the truth or falsity of the

          allegation, where the complainant imagined or