STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no personal benefit to Bilbo or to
Mr. Bontrager.
14. After Anders' contract was
not renewed, Anders told George Sanders, a friend of Anders and Bilbo, to tell
three friends, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Wilbanks and Bilbo, that "he [Anders] had
him [Bilbo] and was going to get him."
15. Anders told Mr. Bramblett
after the investigation by the Commission of Anders' complaint, that he wanted
"Bilbo to feel the same kind of pain that he had."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
16. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject
matter of this proceeding. Section
120.57, Florida Statutes.
17. Section 112.317(8), Florida
Statutes, provides:
In any case in which the commission determines
that a person has filed a complaint against a
public officer or employee with a malicious
intent to injure the reputation of the officer
or employee and in which such complaint is found
to be frivolous and without basis in law or
fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs
plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
person complained
against. If the complainant
fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30
days following such finding and dismissal of
the complaint by the commission, the commission
shall forward such information to the Department
of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil
action to recover such costs.
18. Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida
Administrative Code provides:
The respondent has the burden of proving the
grounds for an award of costs and attorney's
fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented
at the hearing.
'Malicious intent to injure the
reputation' may be proven by evidence showing
ill will or hostility as well as by evidence
showing that the complainant intended to bring
discredit upon the name or character of the
respondent by filing such complaint with knowledge
that the complaint contained one or more false
allegations or with reckless disregard for whether
the complaint contained false allegations of fact
material to a violation of the Code of Ethics for
Public Officers and Employees. Such reckless
disregard exists where the
complainant entertained
serious doubts as to the truth or falsity of the
allegation, where the complainant imagined or
fabricated the allegations, or where the complainant