STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).  In this proceeding, it is the Commission, through its Advocate, that is asserting the affirmative:  that the Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.  Therefore, the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the elements of the Respondent's violation is on the Commission.

 

     14.  Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes provides:

 

          No public officer or employee of an agency

          shall corruptly use or attempt to use his

          official position or any property or resource

          which may be within his trust, or perform his

          official duties, to secure a special privilege,

          benefit, or exemption for himself or others. 

          This section shall not be construed to conflict

          with s. 104.31.

 

     15.  The term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean:

 

          [D]one with a wrongful intent and for the purpose

          of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compen-

          sation for, any benefit resulting from some act or