STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21. The burden of proof, absent
a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the
affirmative of the issue in the proceeding.
Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla.
1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
348 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In
this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the
affirmative: that Danciu violated
Sections 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes.
Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Danciu's alleged
violation is on the Commission.
22. Section 112.3148(4), Florida
Statutes, provides:
(4) A reporting
individual or procurement
employee or any other person on his behalf is
prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly
or indirectly, a gift from a political committee
or committee of continuous existence as defined
in s. 106.11, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the
reporting individual's or procurement employee's
agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of
the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a
lobbyist, if in excess of $100; however, such a
gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of
a governmental entity or charitable organization,
the person receiving the gift shall not maintain
custody of the gift for any period of time beyond
that reasonably necessary to arrange for the
transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.
23. Danciu has stipulated that
at all times pertinent to this Complaint, he was a public officer or employee
and therefore subject to the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and
Employees. Danciu, as Mayor, was a
reporting individual as that term is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(d), Florida