STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 348 So2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In
this proceeding, it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting
the affirmative: that Respondent violated
Sections 112.313(6) and 287.17, F.S.
Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Respondent's alleged
violations was on the Commission.
32. The standard of proof in
cases before the Ethics Commission requires proof of the charges by a preponderance
of the evidence. In re Michael Langton,
14 F.A.L.R. 4175 (Ethics 1992). See
also In re Leo C. Nichols, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (Ethics 1989).
33. Section 287.17(1), F.S.,
provides as follows:
The aircraft and motor vehicles owned, leased,
or operated by any state agency shall be available
for official state business only as authorized by
agency heads.
Section 112.313(6), F.S., provides as follows:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or
employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to
use his official position or any property or resource
which may be within his trust, or perform his official