STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Respondent's alleged
violations was on the Commission.
32. The standard of proof in
cases before the Ethics Commission requires proof of the charges by a preponderance
of the evidence. In re Michael Langton,
14 F.A.L.R. 4175 (Ethics 1992). See
also In re Leo C. Nichols, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234 (Ethics 1989).
33. Section 287.17(1), F.S.,
provides as follows:
The aircraft and motor vehicles owned, leased,
or operated by any state agency shall be available
for official state business only as authorized by
agency heads.
Section 112.313(6), F.S., provides as follows:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or
employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to
use his official position or any property or resource
which may be within his trust, or perform his official
duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or
exemption for himself or others. This section shall
not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
34. "Corruptly" is
defined in section 112.312(7), F.S. as:
...done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of
obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation
for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of
a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper