STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Pardo was not familiar with the City Code and Kaminsky knew it.
63. Kaminsky told Mr. Pardo what the code was and let Pardo read portions of the code. Kaminsky told Pardo what he felt was occurring and told Pardo that he intended to file an ethics complaint. Mr. Pardo advised Kaminsky that he thought Kaminsky was following the proper procedure.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
64. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
65. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes provides:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30 days following such findings and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.
66. Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
The respondent has the burden of proving the
grounds for an award of costs and attorney's
fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented
at the hearing. 'Malicious intent to injure the
reputation' may be proven by evidence showing ill
will or hostility as well as by evidence showing
that the complainant intended to bring discredit
upon the name or character of the respondent by
filing such complaint with knowledge that the
complaint contained one or more false allegations
or with reckless disregard for whether the
complaint contained false allegations of fact
material to a violation of the Code of Ethics
for Public Officers and Employees. Such reckless
disregard exists where the complainant entertained
serious doubts as to the truth or falsity of the
allegation, where the complainant imagined or
fabricated the allegations, or where the complainant