STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 26. Contrary to Respondent's
assertion, the escape provision of section 112.313(7)(b), F.S., does not apply:
(b) This
subsection shall not prohibit a
public officer or employee from practicing in
a particular profession or occupation when
such practice by persons holding such public
office or employment is required or permitted
by law or ordinance.
English was obviously required to be
a lawyer, but that is not the issue. He
was not required nor permitted by any law or ordinance to remain a partner in
the law firm and reap its benefits.
Penalty
27. Section 112.317, F.S.,
provides, in pertinent part:
112.317
Penalties.--
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part, including, but not limited to, any
failure to file any disclosures required by
this part or violation of any standard of
conduct imposed by this part, or violation of
any provision of s. 8, Art. II of the State
Constitution, in addition to any criminal
penalty or other civil penalty involved,
shall pursuant to applicable constitutional
and statutory procedures, constitute grounds
for, and may be punished by, one or more of
the following:
(a) In the case
of a public officer:
1. Impeachment.
2. Removal from
office.
3. Suspension
from office.
4. Public censure
and reprimand.
5. Forfeiture of
no more than one-third
salary per month for no more than 12 months.
6. A civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.
7. Restitution of
any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
Pursuant to section 112.324(7), F.S.,
the Commission on Ethics, upon finding a violation of the ethics code, must
report its findings and recommend appropriate action to the proper disciplinary
body, in this case, the city.
28. English should have known