STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] after the commission's order finding no probable cause was issued. Based upon the unrefuted testimony of Robert
V. Romani, Esquire, an experienced litigator, past-president of the Palm Beach
County Bar Association and member of the Board of Governors of the Florida Bar;
and after considering relevant case law discussed below, I find that the hours
and costs both before and after dismissal of the complaint are reasonable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
19. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section
120.57(1), F.S. and rule 34-5.029, F.A.C.
20. Section 112.317(8), F.S.
provides:
(8) In any case
in which the commission
determines that a person has filed a
complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure the
reputation of such officer or employee and in
which such complaint is found to be frivolous
and without basis in law or fact, the
complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
person complained against. If the complainant
fails to pay such costs voluntarily within
30 days following such finding and dismissal
of the complaint by the commission, the
commission shall forward such information
to the Department of Legal Affairs, which
shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.
21. Rule 34-5.029(3), F.A.C.,
provides:
(3) The
respondent has the burden of
proving the grounds for an award of costs
and attorney's fees by a preponderance of
the evidence presented at the hearing.
"Malicious intent
to injure the reputation"
may be proven by evidence showing ill will