STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Statutes, when he requested and received reimbursement for travel
expenses in connection with his trips to the Supervisor of Elections Office on
April 19 and 25 and May 3, 1991.
Harrison did go to the Supervisor of Elections office on those dates for
the purpose of filing campaign documents related to his bid for reelection to
the Council which purpose he knew would not qualify as a public purpose for
travel reimbursement.
35. Travel for the purpose of
filing campaign documents is not an expense for which Harrison could receive
reimbursement pursuant to Section 112.061, Florida Statutes. Such expenses were incurred for his personal
benefit and were not incurred in the "performance of a public purpose
authorized by law to be performed by the agency." Section 112.061(3)(b), Florida Statutes. Harrison conceded at the final hearing that
filing campaign documents is not a public purpose.
36. There is no direct evidence
to establish that Harrison went to Crestview on the dates in question to do
anything but file the campaign documents.