STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Little and Ms.
Carter that she should not politick on the job. When Mr. Ryals was confronted with Lynch's handing out palm cards
and telling customers to vote for Ms. Carter, he advised her that her actions
were illegal. Lynch continued her
actions because she thought that if Ms. Carter were not elected tax collector
that her job as title clerk could be in jeopardy.
21. The Advocate has established
that Lynch's actions were done to influence another person's votes and as such
was inconsistent with her duties as title clerk for the Walton County Tax
Collector's Office.
22. Section 104.31(1)(a),
Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) No officer
or employee of the state,
or of any county or municipality thereof,
except as hereinafter exempted from provisions
hereof shall:
(a) Use his
official authority or influence
for the purpose of interfering with an election
or a nomination of office or coercing or influenc-
ing another person's vote or affecting the result
thereof.
23. In AGO 072-62, March 7,
1972, the Attorney General opined that Section 104.31 does not prohibit passive