STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Carter that she should not politick on the job.  When Mr. Ryals was confronted with Lynch's handing out palm cards and telling customers to vote for Ms. Carter, he advised her that her actions were illegal.  Lynch continued her actions because she thought that if Ms. Carter were not elected tax collector that her job as title clerk could be in jeopardy.

 

     21.  The Advocate has established that Lynch's actions were done to influence another person's votes and as such was inconsistent with her duties as title clerk for the Walton County Tax Collector's Office.

 

     22.  Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

            (1)  No officer or employee of the state,

          or of any county or municipality thereof,

          except as hereinafter exempted from provisions

          hereof shall:

            (a)  Use his official authority or influence

          for the purpose of interfering with an election

          or a nomination of office or coercing or influenc-

          ing another person's vote or affecting the result

          thereof.