STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2. The Respondent
must have used or attempted
to use his official position or property or
resources within his trust, or performed his
official duties.
3. The
Respondent's actions in element two must
have been done with an intent to secure a
special privilege, benefit, or exemption for
himself or others.
4. The
Respondent's action and intent in elements
two and three must have been done corruptly, i.e.,
a. done
with a wrongful intent, and
b. done for
the purpose of benefiting from
some act or omission which is inconsistent with
the proper performance of public duties.
16. Section 104.31(1)(a),
Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) No officer
or employee of the state, or
of any county or municipality thereof, except
as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof shall:
(a) Use his
official authority or influence for
the purpose of interfering with an election or a
nomination of office or coercing or influencing
another person's vote or affecting the result thereof.
17. The Advocate has established