STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 12. The burden of proof, absent
a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the
affirmative of the issue in the proceeding.
Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla.
1st DC 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
348 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In
this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the
affirmative: that Gomillion violated
Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Gomillion's
alleged violation is on the Commission.
13. Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, provides as follows:
No public officer or employee of an agency
shall corruptly use or attempt to use his
official position or any property or resource
which may be within his trust, or perform his
official duties, to secure a special privilege,
benefit, or exemption for himself or others.
This section shall not be construed to conflict
with s. 104.31.
14. The term corruptly is
defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean:
"Corruptly" means done with a wrongful intent
and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating
or receiving compensation for, any benefit
resulting from some act or omission of a public