STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] matter of these proceedings. Section
120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
25. The burden of proof, absent
a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the
affirmative of the issue in the proceeding.
Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA
1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this
proceeding, Feren is asserting the affirmative; thus, the burden of
establishing the amount of costs and reasonable attorney's fees rests with
Feren. See Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida
Administrative Code.
26. As it pertains to this
proceeding Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes provides:
In any case in which the commission
determines that a person has filed a
complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure
the reputation of such officer or employee
and in which such complaint is found to be
frivolous and without basis in law or fact,
the complainant shall be liable for costs
plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by
the person complained against. . . .
27. The Commission has
determined that Colon filed a complaint against Feren, a public officer, with a
malicious intent to injure the reputation of Feren and that the complaint was
frivolous and without basis in law or fact.
Thus, the Commission has determined that Colon is liable for the costs
and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by Feren.
28. Florida follows the
"American Rule" that attorneys fees may be awarded only when
authorized by statute or contract. In
determining whether a person is entitled to attorney's fees for litigating the
issue of the amount of the attorney's fees, the courts have looked to the plain