STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the company.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
10. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section
120.57(1), F.S. and rules 34-5010 and 34-5.014, F.A.C.
11. As reflected in the order
finding probable cause, the complaint and investigation in this case included
allegations of other violations by Respondent related to leases of county
property. Those allegations were
dismissed, and any evidence presented by Respondent as to those violations is irrelevant. What is relevant is the single violation of
section 112.3143(3), F.S. alleged in the order finding probable cause and
described in the statement of issues, above.
12. Subsection 112.3143(3)(a),
F.S. provides:
(3)(a) No county,
municipal, or other local
public officer shall vote in his official
capacity upon any measure which would inure
to his special private gain; which he knows
would inure to the special private gain of
any principal by whom he is retained or to
the parent organization or subsidiary of a
corporate principal by which the is retained,
other than an agency as defined in section
112.312(2); or which he knows would inure to
the special private gain of a relative or
business associate of the public officer.
Such public officer shall, prior to the vote
being taken, publicly state to the assembly
the nature of his interest in the matter from
which he is abstaining from voting and,
within 15 days after the vote occurs,
disclose the nature of his interest as a
public record in a memorandum filed with the
person responsible for recording the minutes
of the meeting, who shall incorporate the
memorandum in the minutes.
(emphasis added)
13. The Advocate has the burden
of proving the elements of the alleged violation by a preponderance of the
evidence. In re Michael Langton, 14
FALR 4175 (1992).
14. It is uncontroverted that
Respondent was a county public officer who voted on a measure which benefited