STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. Sheriff Peel
and Captain Jenkins must be
either public
officers or public employees;
b. Sheriff Peel
and Captain Jenkins must have
used, or attempted to use, their official
positions or property or resources within
their trust, or performed their official
duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for themselves
or others.
C. Sheriff Peel's Alleged
Violation of Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
53. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local,
or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or
legislative . . . ."
54. The evidence proved that
Sheriff Peel was the Sheriff of Washington County, Florida. Sheriff Peel, therefore, was a "public
officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or
Property or Resources.