STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In
this proceeding it is the Commission, through the Advocate, that is asserting
the affirmative: that Sheriff Peel and
Captain Jenkins violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the burden of proving the
elements of the Respondents' alleged violations was on the Commission.
51. The Commission has ruled
that the standard of proof in cases before it require that the Commission prove
its charges by a preponderance of the evidence. In Re Michael Langton, Complaint No 90-86 (Final Order, January
28, 1992). See also, In Re Leo C. Nicholas, 11 F.A.L.R. 5234
(1989).
B. Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes.
52. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes,
provides:
(6) MISUSE OF
PUBLIC POSITION.--No public
officer or employee of an agency shall
corruptly use or attempt to use his official
position or any property or resource which
may be within his trust, or perform his
official duties, to secure a special
privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself
or others. This
section shall not be
construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
To conclude that Sheriff Peel and/or
Captain Jenkins are guilty of a violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida
Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
a. Sheriff Peel
and Captain Jenkins must be
either public
officers or public employees;
b. Sheriff Peel
and Captain Jenkins must have
used, or attempted to use, their official
positions or property or resources within
their trust, or performed their official
duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for themselves
or others.
C. Sheriff Peel's Alleged
Violation of Section
112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public
Employee.
53. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any