STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of the Code of Ethics occurred. The
possible violations involved are different (criminal codes vs. the Code of
Ethics), the burden of proof in a criminal matter stricter than the burden of
proof in this matter and, of greatest significance, the findings and
conclusions of local officials in this matter constitute hearsay.
47. Based upon the foregoing, it
is concluded that Mr. Costage violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
C.
Penalty.
48. Section 112.317, Florida
Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code
of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.
Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Violation
of any provision of this
part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable
constitutional and statutory procedures,
constitute grounds for, and may be punished
by, one or more of the following:
. . . .
(d) In the case
of a former public
officer or employee who has violated a
provision applicable to former officers or
employees or whose violation occurred prior
to such officer's or employee's leaving
public office or employment:
1. Public
censure and reprimand.
2. A civil
penalty not to exceed
$5,000.00.
3. Restitution
of any pecuniary benefits
received because of the violation committed.
49. The Advocate has recommended
that Mr. Costage be subjected to public censure and reprimand. The Advocate has also recommended that a penalty
of $2,974.65 be imposed on Mr. Costage in this matter. Restitution has not been requested because
restitution has already been made.