STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] conflict with s. 104.31.
39. In order for it to be
concluded that Mr. Costage violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, proof
of the following elements must be presented:
a. Mr. Costage
must have been either a
public officer or public employee;
b. Mr. Costage
must have used, or attempted
to use, his official position or property or
resources within his trust, or performed his
official duties:
(1)
Corruptly; and
(2) With an
intent to secure a special
privilege, benefit or exemption for himself
or others.
1.
The First Element: Public
Officer or Public
Employee.
40. Section 112.313(1), Florida
Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any
person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section
112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local,
or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or
legislative . . . ."
41. The evidence proved that Mr.
Costage was elected to serve on the City Commission. Mr. Costage, therefore, was a "public officer" for
purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.
2.
The Second Element: Use of
Official Position or
Property or Resources.
42. The second element of a