STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] his announcement of his intention to the council was a logical follow-up to the
issue earlier brought to the council's attention, and the issue was joined by
Attorney Venditti's response inviting investigation by a "proper
authoritative body". The complaint
was not filed with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of Michael Olon.
22. It is uncontroverted that
Olon incurred costs and attorney's fees as a respondent before the Ethics
Commission.
The amounts were not presented.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
23. The Division of
Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section
120.57(1), F.S. and rule 34-5.029, F.A.C.
24. Section 112.317(8), F.S.
provides:
In any case in which the commission
determines that a person has filed a
complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure
the reputation of such officer or employee
and in which such complaint is found to be
frivolous and without basis in law or fact,
the complainant shall be liable for costs
plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by
the person complained against. If the
complainant fails to pay such costs
voluntarily within 30 days following such
finding and dismissal of the complaint by the
commission, the commission shall forward such
information to the Department of Legal
Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to
recover such costs.
25. Rule 34-5.029(3), F.A.C.
provides:
(3) The
respondent has the burden of proving
the grounds for an award of costs and
attorney's fees by a preponderance of the
evidence presented at the hearing.
"Malicious intent to injure the reputation"
may be proven by evidence showing ill will or